Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (9)

Genus (106)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.2
April 1st, 2024

260.0000 Family Rosaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 334 (1789), nom. cons.
97-110 genera, ca. 7.500 spp., of them about 4.000 microspecies in Rubus, Alchemilla and Sorbus
Species listed in database: 7619; hybrids: 491
= Agrimoniaceae Gray; Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 395, 574 (1822)
= Alchemillaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 17 (1820)
= Amygdalaceae Marquis; Esq. Règne Vég.: 49 (1820), nom. cons.
= Cercocarpaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 287 (1858)
= Chamaemoraceae Lilja; Skånes Fl., ed. 2: 349, 980 (1870)
= Coleogynaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 171 (1858)
= Cydoniaceae Schnizl.; Anal. Nat. Ordn. Gew.: 14 (1856)
= Dryadaceae Gray; Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 395, 577 (1822)
= Fragariaceae Nestl.; Monogr. Potentilla: 14 (1816)
= Lindleyaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 166 (1858)
= Malaceae Small; Fl. S. E. U. S.: 529 (1903), nom. cons.
= Mespilaceae Schultz Sch.; Nat. Syst. Pflanzenr.: 509 (1832)
= Neilliaceae Miq.; Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 390 (1855)
= Potentillaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 231 (1820)
= Poteriaceae Raf.; Anal. Nat.: 173 (1815)
= Prunaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 511 (1820)
= Pyraceae Vest; Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 268, 286 (1818)
= Rhodotypaceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 172 (1858)
= Sanguisorbaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 231 (1820)
= Sorbaceae Brenner; Florist. Handb.: 94 (1886)
= Spiraeaceae Bertuch; Taf. Allg. Naturgesch. Gewächs-Reich: Enum. 10, Syn. Tab. 3 (1801)
= Tormentillaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 636 (1820)
= Ulmariaceae Gray; Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 395, 588 (1822)
260.2423 Genus Sarcopoterium Spach; Ann. Sci. Nat. 3, sér. 5: 43 (1846)
Distribution: C-, E-Mediterranean. Probably to be included in an enlarged Poterium.
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Sarcopoterium spinosum (L.) Spach; Ann. Sci. Nat. ser. 3 (Bot.) 5: 43 (1846)
Name: Dornstrauch-Wiesenknopf (DE); Thorny Burnet (EN)
Distribution: Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Malta; Croatia; Albania; Greece (incl. Kiklades); Crete; Tunisia; Libya; East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus); Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria, Jbel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains); Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, N-Negev Desert, Judean Desert); Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania)
12 SAR 13 ALB CRO GRC ITA KRI MLT SIC 20 LBY TUN 34 CYP EAI ISR JOR LEB SYR TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Bencomia spinosa (L.) G.Nicholson; Ill. Dict. Gard. Suppl.: 142 (1900)
= Pimpinella spinosa (L.) Gaertn.; Fruct. 2: 162 (1791)
= Poterium spinosum L.; Sp. Pl. 994 (1753)
= Poterium spinosum var. crispum DC.; Prodr. 2: 594 (1825)
= Poterium spinosum var. inerme DC.; Prodr. 2: 594 (1825)
= Sanguisorba spinosa (L.) Bertol.; Fl. Ital. 2: 191 (1835)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.2 (April 1st, 2024)

Covering 354,662 accepted species,
8,644 hybrids, 47,758 accepted infraspecific taxa and 996,179 synonyms,
in total 1,407,243* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life