Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (46)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.4
June 30th, 2024

461.0000 Family Araliaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 217 (1789), nom. cons.
44 genera, ca. 1700 spp. : 150 Indomalesia, 350 Polynesia/Australia, 150 tropical America. Inclusion of Hydrocotyloideae (formerly Apiaceae) confirmed by molecular phylogeny.
Species listed in database: 1686; hybrids: 7
= Botryodendraceae J.Agardh; Theoria Syst. Pl.: 231 (1858)
= Hederaceae Giseke; Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 519 (1792)
= Hydrocotylaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820), nom. cons.
461.2309 Genus Schefflera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.; Char. Gen. 45. t. 23 (1775) s. str.
Distribution: Sensu stricto only a small genus with few spp. (and several undescribed) in SW-Pacific
Species listed in database: 20
species :
Schefflera balansana Baill.; Adansonia 12: 142 (1876 publ. 1879)
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera candelabrum Baill.; Adansonia 12: 146 (1876)
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
Synonyms: hidden
= Agalma candelabrum (Baill.) Hutch.; Gen. Fl. Pl. 2: 622 (1967)
species :
Schefflera coenosa (R.Vig.) Frodin; World Checkl. & Bibliogr. Araliaceae 332 (2003 publ. 2004)
Distribution: New Caledonia (SE-New Caledonia, Ile des Pins)
60 NWC
Synonyms: hidden
= Dizygotheca coenosa R.Vig.; J. de Bot. 1910-13, Ser. II. 3: 93 (1925)
species :
Schefflera digitata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.; Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 1: 23 (1775)
Distribution: New Zealand (widespread, incl. Stewart Isl.)
51 NZL
Synonyms: hidden
= Aralia schefflera Spreng.; Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 1: 28 (1813)
= Schefflera cunninghamii Miq.; Linnaea 18: 89 (1845)
species :
Schefflera euthytricha A.C.Sm.; Contrib. U. S. Nat. Herb. 37: 86 (1967)
Distribution: Fiji
60 FIJ
species :
Schefflera gordonii Lowry; ined.
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera kerchoveiana (Veitch ex W.Richards) Frodin & Lowry; Baileya 23(1): 9 (1989)
Distribution: Vanuatu
60 VAN
Synonyms: hidden
= Aralia kerchoveana Veitch ex W.Richards; Gard. Chron., no. s. 9: 430 (1878)
= Dizygotheca kerchoveiana (Veitch ex W.Richards) N.Taylor; L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 2: 1062 (1914)
species :
Schefflera leratii R.Vig.; J. de Bot. 1910-13, Ser. II. 3: 99 (1925)
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera longistyla Lowry; ined., non Frodin 1993
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera moratiana Lowry; ined.
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera neocaledonica Lowry; ined.
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera neoebudica Guillaumin; Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, Ser. II. 9: 289 (1937)
Distribution: Vanuatu
60 VAN
species :
Schefflera ouveana (Däniker) Frodin; World Checkl. & Bibliogr. Araliaceae 362 (2003 publ. 2004)
Distribution: New Caledonia (Loyalty Isl.: Ouvea)
60 NWC
Synonyms: hidden
= Dizygotheca ouveana Däniker; Vierteljahrsschr. Nat. Ges. Zürich 78: Beibl. 19, 327 (1933)
= Octotheca ouveana (Däniker) Guillaumin; Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, Ser. 2, XV. 450 (1944)
species :
Schefflera pseudocandelabrum R.Vig.; Ann. Sci. Nat. Ser. IX. 9: 376 (1909)
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera revoluta Lowry; ined.
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera samoensis Harms; Engl. & Prantl, Natürl. Pflanzenfam. 3: 8 39 (1894)
Distribution: [Western] Samoa (´Upolu, Savai´i)
60 SAM
Synonyms: hidden
= Cheirodendron samoense (A.Gray) Seem.; J. Bot. 5: 237 (1867)
= Heptapleurum samoense (A.Gray) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Drake; Ill. Ins. Mar. Pacif. Fasc. 6 183 (1890)
= Paratropia samoensis A.Gray; Bot. U. St. Expl. Exped. 1: 722 (1854)
species :
Schefflera taomensis Lowry; ined.
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
species :
Schefflera veillonorum Bernardi
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
Conservation Status: IUCN R
species :
Schefflera vieillardii Baill.; Adansonia 12: 146 (1876 publ. 1879)
Distribution: New Caledonia
60 NWC
Synonyms: hidden
= Agalma vieillardii (Baill.) Hutch.; Gen. Fl. Pl. 2: 622 (1967)
= Schefflera comptonii Baker f. [J.Linn.Soc., Bot.45: 322 (1921)]
species :
Schefflera vitiensis (A.Gray) Seem.; J. Bot. 3: 176 (1865)
Distribution: Fiji
60 FIJ
Synonyms: hidden
= Aralia vitiensis A.Gray; Bot. U. St. Expl. Exped. 1: 715 (1854)
= Heptapleurum vitiense (A.Gray) Benth. & Hook.f. ex Drake; Ill. Fl. Ins. Pacif. 7: 409 (1892)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.4 (June 30th, 2024)

Covering 355,230 accepted species,
8,675 hybrids, 47,796 accepted infraspecific taxa and 997,888 synonyms,
in total 1,409,589* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life