Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (779)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22481; hybrids: 114
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.7469 Genus Sigmoidotropis (Piper) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1710 (-1711) (2011)
Distribution: Tropical America
Species listed in database: 9
= Phaseolus sect.Sigmoidotropis Piper

Search for: Sigmoidotropis

Nothing found!
species :
Sigmoidotropis ampla (Benth.) R.Delgado & A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Distribution: trop. America
Synonyms: hidden
= Phaseolus amplus Benth., Bot. Voy. Sulph. 85 (1844)
species :
Sigmoidotropis antillana (Urb.) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Name: Antilles bean; Caupi criollo (Cuba), Liane trefle (Haiti)
Distribution: Cuba; Hispaniola; Jamaica; Puerto Rico; Virgin Isl. (St. Croix, St. John, Tortola); Barbados; Martinique; St. Vincent; Colombia [I]
81 BBD CUB HIS JAM MAR PUE STV VIR 82 clm
Synonyms: hidden
= Phaseolus antillanus Urb., Symb. Antill. 4: 309 (1905)
= Vigna antillana (Urb.) Fawc. & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica, 4: 69 (1920)
species :
Sigmoidotropis ekmaniana (Urb.) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Distribution: Haiti; Dominican Republic
81 HIS
Synonyms: hidden
= Macroptilium ekmanianum Urb., Arkiv Bot., Stockh. 22: A. No. 8, 52 (1929)
species :
Sigmoidotropis elegans (Piper) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Distribution: Mexico (Campeche, Quintana Roo, Yucatan); Honduras; Jamaica; Belize
79 MEX 80 BLZ HON 81 JAM
Synonyms: hidden
= Phaseolus elegans Piper, Contrib. U. S. Nat. Herb. 22: 674 (1926)
= Vigna elegans (Piper) Maréchal, Mascherpa & Stainier, Taxon, 27(2-3): 201 (1978)
species :
Sigmoidotropis grandiflora (Steud.) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Distribution: trop. America
Synonyms: hidden
= Phaseolus grandiflorus Steud., Nom. ed. II. 2: 317 (1808)
species :
Sigmoidotropis megatyla (Piper) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Distribution: Peru
83 PER
Synonyms: hidden
= Phaseolus megatylus Piper, Contrib. U. S. Nat. Herb. 22: 675 (1926)
= Vigna megatyla (Piper) A.Delgado-Salinas, Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard., 45: 1254 (1993)
species :
Sigmoidotropis polytyla (Harms) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Distribution: Peru
83 PER
Synonyms: hidden
= Phaseolus polytylus Harms, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin, 7: 505 (1921)
= Vigna polytyla (Harms) A.Delgado-Salinas, Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard., 45: 1254 (1993)
species :
Sigmoidotropis speciosa (Kunth) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Name: Wandering cowpea
Distribution: WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goiás, Brasilia Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul); SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro); S-Brazil (Paraná); Peru [I]; Belize; Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Guatemala; Honduras; Colombia (Boyacá, Cauca, Cundinamarca); Mexico (Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas); USA [I] (Florida [I]); Hawaii [I] (Oahu [I])
63 haw 78 usa 79 MEX 80 BLZ COS GUA HON NIC 82 CLM 83 per 84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Vigna speciosa (Kunth) Verdc., Kew Bull. 24: 552 (1970)
= Phaseolus speciosus Kunth, Nov. Gen. et Sp. 6: 452 (1823)
species :
Sigmoidotropis spixiana (Mart. ex Benth.) A.Delgado; Amer. J. Bot. 98(10): 1711 (2011)
Distribution: Brazil
84 BRA
Synonyms: hidden
= Phaseolus spixianus Benth., Linnaea, 22: 518 (1849)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life