Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (779)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 14.0
August 2nd, 2022

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22481; hybrids: 114
= Acaciaceae E.Mey., Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele, Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae J.Hess, Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll., Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett, Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Lotaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br., M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart., Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest, Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl., Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov, Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken, Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.6598 Genus Spartium L.; Sp. Pl.: 708 (1753)
Distribution: Canary Isl., Mediterranean (excl. Cyprus and Egypt), Crimea
Species listed in database: 1
= Spartianthus Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. 2: 223 (1822)
species :
Spartium junceum L.; Sp. Pl.: 708 (1753)
Name: Binsenginster, Pfriemenginster (DE); Spanish Broom (EN)
Distribution: Romania [I]; Portugal [I]; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares; France; Channel Isl. [I]; Germany [I]; Corsica; Sardinia; Malta; Sicily; Italy; San Marino; Serbia & Kosovo; Bosnia & Hercegovina; Montenegro; Slovenia; Croatia; Albania; Bulgaria [I]; Greece (incl. Kiklades); Crete; East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Libya; Tunisia; Algeria; Morocco; Azerbaijan; Georgia [Caucasus]; Armenia [I]; Turkmenistan [I]; Tajikistan [I]; Uzbekistan [I]; Australia [I] (South Australia [I]); Taiwan [I]; China [I]; Japan [I]; Java [I]; Sri Lanka [I]; Peru [I]; Ecuador [I]; Chile [I]; Argentina [I]; Uruguay [I]; Colombia [I]; New Zealand [I]; Ethiopia [I]; Kenya [I]; Tanzania [I]; South Africa [I]; Angola [I]; Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); European Turkey; Iraq (NE-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia); Israel (Rift Valley, N-Israel); Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains); Pakistan [I]; Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl.); Madeira [I] (Madeira Isl. [I]); Canary Isl. [I] (Gran Canaria [I], Tenerife [I], La Gomera [I], Hierro [I], La Palma Isl. [I]); Hawaii [I] (Kauai [I]); Mexico [I]; Bolivia [I]; Bhutan [I]; USA [I] (California [I], Oregon [I], Washington State [I])
11 ger 12 BAL cis COR FRA GIB por SAR SPA 13 ALB BIH bul CRO GRC ITA KRI MLT MNT rom SIC SLV SMA SRB TUE 20 ALG LBY MOR TUN 21 AZO cny mdr 24 eth 25 ken tan 26 ang 27 saf 32 tkm tzk uzb 33 arm AZE GEO 34 EAI IRQ ISR LEB SYR TUR 36 chi 38 jap tai 40 bhu pak srl 42 jaw 50 aus 51 nzl 63 haw 73 usa 76 usa 79 mex 82 clm 83 bol ecu per 85 arg cle uru
Synonyms: hidden
= Cytisus junceus (L.) Vuk., Rad Jugos. Akad. Zagreb. 31: 103 (1875)
= Genista acutifolia (Lindl.) Spach, Ann. Sc. Nat. Ser. III. 3: 156 (1845)
= Genista americana (Steud.) Spach, Ann. Sc. Nat. Ser. III. 3: 157 (1845)
= Genista hispanica Thell., Bull. Herb. Boiss. Ser. II. 8: 790 (1908) non L. 1753
= Genista juncea (L.) Desf., Fl. Atlant. 2: 137 (1798), comb. superfl.
= Genista juncea (L.) Scop., Fl. Carn. ed. II. 2: 50 (1772)
= Genista odorata Moench, Meth. 144 (1794), nom. illeg.
= Genista odoratissima (D.Don ex Steud.) Spach, Ann. Sc. Nat. Ser. III. 3: 155 (1845)
= Spartianthus americanus Steud., Nom. ed. II. 2: 614 (1808)
= Spartianthus junceus (L.) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. 2: 223 (1822)
= Spartium acutifolium Lindl., Bot. Reg., t. 1974 (1837)
= Spartium americanum (Steud.) Meyen, Reise, 1: 445 (1834)
= Spartium junceum var. multiplex Burgsd., 245 (1787)
= Spartium odoratissimum D.Don ex Steud., Nom. ed. II. 2: 615 (1808)
= Spartium odoratum (Moench) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyr. 275 (1867)
= Spartium semperflorens Spach, Ann. Sc. Nat. Ser. II. 19: 294, t. 16, f. 10 (1843)
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 14.0 (August 2022)

Covering 355,099 valid species, 42,912 valid infraspecific taxa and 858,614 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,300 pictures of 15,700 species

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life