Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (6)

Genus (32)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.3
May 18th, 2024

065.0000 Family Cupressaceae Gray; Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 222 (1822), nom. cons.
ca. 30 genera, ca. 160 spp. Phylogeny see Yang et al. (2012)
Species listed in database: 145; hybrids: 10
= Actinostrobaceae Lotsy; Vortr. Bot. Stammesgesch. 3: 98 (1911)
= Arceuthidaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan; Komarovia 4: 79 (2006)
= Athrotaxidoideae L.Chu Li; Acta Phytotax. Sin. 30(4): 339 (1992)
= Athrotaxidaceae Doweld; Prosyllab. Tracheophyt.: xix (2001)
= Cryptomeriaceae Gorozh.; Lekts. Morf. Sist. Archegon.: 88 (1904)
= Cunninghamiaceae Siebold & Zucc.; Fl. Jap. 2: 1, 3 (1842)
= Diselmaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan; Komarovia 4: 96 (2006)
= Fitzroyaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan; Komarovia 4: 80 (2006)
= Juniperaceae J.Presl & C.Presl; Delic. Prag.: 142 (1822)
= Libocedraceae Doweld; Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 33: 42 (2001)
= Limnopityaceae Hayata; Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 46: 25 (1932)
= Metasequoiaceae S.Miki ex Hu & W.C.Cheng; Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol., ser. 2, 1: 154 (1948)
= Microbiotaceae Nakai; Tyosen-Sanrin 165: 13 (1938)
= Neocallitropsidaceae Doweld; Prosyllab. Tracheophyt.: xx (2001)
= Pilgerodendraceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan; Komarovia 4: 87 (2006)
= Platycladaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan; Komarovia 4: 97 (2006)
= Sequoiaceae K.Koch ex Luerss.; Grundz. Bot.: 265 (1877)
= Taiwaniaceae Hayata; Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 46: 26 (1932)
= Taxodiaceae Saporta; Ann. Sci. Nat.,Bot., ser. 5, 4: 44 (1865), nom. cons.
= Tetraclinaceae Hayata; Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 46: 27 (1932)
= Thujaceae Burnett; Outl. Bot.: 502, 1149 (1835)
= Thujopsidaceae Bessey; Nebraska Univ. Stud. 7: 325 (1907)
= Widdringtoniaceae Doweld; Prosyllab. Tracheophyt.: xx (2001)
065.6012 Genus Tetraclinis Mast.; J. Roy. Hort. Soc. 14: 250 (1892)
Distribution: W-Mediterranean
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Tetraclinis articulata (Vahl) Mast.; J. Roy. Hort. Soc. 14: 250 (1892)
Name: Alerce africano (ES); Sandarakbaum, Gliederzypresse (DE)
Distribution: SE-Spain; Malta; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Canary Isl. [I] (Gran Canaria [I]); Cyprus [I]; Taiwan [I]
12 SPA 13 MLT 20 ALG MOR TUN 21 cny 34 cyp 38 tai
Conservation Status: IUCN R
Synonyms: hidden
= Callitris articulata (Vahl) Link; Handbuch 2: 473 (1831)
= Callitris articulata (Vahl) H.Karst.; Deut. Fl. (Karsten) 319 (1881)
= Callitris articulata Murb.; Contrib. Fl. Nord-Ouest Afr. Ser. I. 4: 29 (1890) (Act. Reg Soc. Physiogr. Lund, xi.)
= Callitris macrostachya Steud.; Nomencl. Bot. [Steudel], ed. 2. 1: 260 (1840)
= Callitris quadrivalvis Vent.; Decad. 10
= Callitris triquetra Loudon; Encyc. Trees, 1072
= Cupressus articulata (Vahl) J.Forbes; Pinet. Woburn. 191
= Cupressus articulata J.Forbes; Pinet. Woburn. 191 (1839)
= Cupressus triquetra Lodd. ex Loudon; Hort. Brit. [Loudon] 388 (1830)
= Frenela fontanesii Mirb.; Mem. Mus. Par. 13: 74 (1825)
= Juniperus cunninghamii Carrière; Conif. ed. I. 71 (1855)
= Tetraclinis aphylla (L.) Rothm.; Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 50: 72 (1941)
= Tetraclinis articulata Mast.; J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 30: 14 (1893)
= Thuja articulata Vahl; Symb. Bot. 2: 96 (1791)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.3 (May 18th, 2024)

Covering 354,831 accepted species,
8,650 hybrids, 47,763 accepted infraspecific taxa and 996,461 synonyms,
in total 1,407,705* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life