Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (5)

Genus (608)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

453.0000 Family Rubiaceae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 196 (1789), nom. cons.
589 genera, ca. 14.200 spp. mostly tropics, comparably few temperate
Species listed in database: 14178; hybrids: 48
= Aparinaceae Hoffmanns. & Link; Fl. Portug. 2: 3, 38 (1813-1829)
= Asperulaceae Cham. ex Spenn.; Handb. Angew. Bot. 2: 493 (1835)
= Catesbaeaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 111 (1820)
= Cephalanthaceae Raf.; Ann. Gén. Sci. Phys. Bruxelles 6: 86 (1820)
= Cinchonaceae Batsch; Tab. Affin. Regni Veg.: 234 (1802)
= Coffeaceae Batsch; Tab. Affin. Regni Veg.: 233 (1802)
= Coutareaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 168 (1820)
= Dialypetalanthaceae Rizzini & Occhioni; Lilloa 17: 253 (1948), nom. cons.
= Galiaceae Lindl.; Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 249 (1836)
= Gardeniaceae Dumort.; Anal. Fam. Pl.: 29, 32 (1829)
= Guettardaceae Batsch; Tab. Affin. Regni Veg.: 235 (1802)
= Hameliaceae Mart.; Consp. Regn. Veg.: 31 (1835)
= Hedyotidaceae Dumort.; Comment. Bot.: 57 (1822)
= Henriqueziaceae Bremek.; Acta Bot. Neerl. 6 (Meded. Bot. Mus. Herb. Rijksuniv. Utrecht 141): 371 (1957)
= Houstoniaceae Raf.; Good Book: 21 (1840)
= Hydrophylacaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 318 (1820)
= Lippayaceae Meisn.; Pl. Vasc. Gen.: Tab. Diagn. 156, Comm. 112 (1838)
= Lygodisodeaceae Bartl.; Ord. Nat. Pl.: 123, 207 (1830)
= Naucleaceae Wernham; New Phytol. 11: 225 (1912)
= Nonateliaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 420 (1820)
= Operculariaceae Juss. ex Perleb; Vers. Arzneikr. Pfl.: 207 (1818)
= Pagamaeaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 447 (1820)
= Psychotriaceae F.Rudolphi; Syst. Orb. Veg.: 49 (1830)
= Randiaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 534 (1820)
= Sabiceaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 555 (1820)
= Spermacoceaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 256 (1820)
= Theligonaceae Dumort.; Anal. Fam. Pl.: 15, 17 (1829), nom. cons.
453.2501 Genus Theligonum L.; Sp. Pl.: 993 (1753)
Distribution: Mediterranean, E-Asia, New Guinea
Species listed in database: 5
= Cynocrambe Tourn. ex Adans.; Fam. ii. 497 (1763)
species :
Theligonum cynocrambe L.; Sp. Pl. 993 (1753)
Name: Hundskohl (DE); Quebradizo (ES), Dog´s cabbage (EN)
Distribution: Germany [I]; Portugal; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares; France; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Pantelleria; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); San Marino; Croatia; Montenegro; Albania; Bulgaria; European Turkey; European Turkey; Greece (incl. Kiklades); Crete; Ukraine; Crimea; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.); East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia); Cyprus (N-Cyprus, C-Mountains, W-Cyprus, E-Cyprus); Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon, C-Lebanon, Antilebanon); Syria (NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains, Jazira, C-Syrian Desert); Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel, Judean Desert, Rift Valley); Jordania (W-Jordania, S-Jordania)
11 ger 12 BAL COR FRA GIB POR SAR SPA 13 ALB BUL CRO GRC ITA KRI MNT PEL PTL SIC SMA TUE 14 KRY UKR 20 ALG LBY MOR TUN 21 CNY 34 CYP EAI ISR JOR LEB SYR TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Cynocrambe cynocrambe (L.) Huth; Helios 11: 134 (1893), nom. inval.
= Cynocrambe dioscoridis Bubani; Fl. Pyren. 1: 75 (1897)
= Cynocrambe prostrata Gaertn.; Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 362, t.75, f. 9 (1788)
= Theligonum alsinoideum Lam.; Fl. Franç. 2: 198 (1779)
= Theligonum cynocrambe f. canariensis Ulbr.; Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 11: 895 (1933)
= Theligonum cynocrambe var. major Ulbr.; Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 11: 895 (1933), nom. inval.
= Theligonum cynocrambe var. minor Ulbr.; Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 11: 899 (1933)
= Theligonum cynocrambe var. saxatilis Willk.; Linnaea 40: 32 (1876)
= Theligonum dalmaticum Gand.; Contrib. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 28 (1883)
= Theligonum parvum Gand.; Contrib. Fl. Terr. Slav. Merid. 1: 28 (1883)
species :
Theligonum formosanum (Ohwi) Ohwi & T.S.Liu; Fl. Taiwan 3: 904 (1977)
Distribution: Taiwan
38 TAI
Synonyms: hidden
= Cynocrambe formosana Ohwi; Acta Phytotax. & Geobot. 1933, ii. 157
species :
Theligonum gracile Gilli; Ann. Naturhist. Mus. Wien 83: 469 (1979 publ. 1980)
Distribution: New Guinea (Papua New Guinea)
42 NWG
Remarks: doubtful species
species :
Theligonum japonicum Okubo & Makino; Bot. Mag., Tokyo, iii. 5 (1889)
Distribution: China (Anhui, Shaanxi, Zhejiang); Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu)
36 CHI 38 JAP
Synonyms: hidden
= Cynocrambe japonica (Okubo & Makino) Makino; Bot. Mag., Tokyo, viii. p. (348) (1894)
species :
Theligonum macranthum Franch.; Nouv. Arch. Mus. Paris, ser. II. x. 71 (1887)
Distribution: China (W-Hubei, Sichuan, Zhejiang); Tibet
36 CHI TIB
Synonyms: hidden
= Cynocrambe macrantha (Franch.) Poulsen; Engl. et Prantl, Naturl. Pflanzenfam. iii. 1a 124 (1893)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life