Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (15)

Genus (844)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

168.0000 Family Poaceae Barnhart; Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 7 (1895), nom. cons., nom. alt.
ca. 800 genera, ca. 12.000 spp. worldwide. Systematics following Soreng et al. (2017) and Soreng et al. (2022)
Species listed in database: 12061; hybrids: 384
= Aegilopaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 221 (1820)
= Agrostidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 264 (1820)
= Alopecuraceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 19 (1820)
= Andropogonaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 28 (1820)
= Anomochloaceae Nakai; Chosakuronbun Mokuroku [Ord. Fam. Trib. Nov.]: 222 (1943)
= Anthoxanthaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 271 (1827)
= Arundinaceae Döll; Rhein. Fl.: 60 (1843)
= Arundinellaceae Herter; Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 136 (1940)
= Asperellaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 106, 270 (1827)
= Avenaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 60. 31 (1820)
= Bambusaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 265 (1820)
= Bromaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 264 (1820)
= Cenchraceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 9, 268 (1827)
= Chaeturaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 106, 269 (1827)
= Chloridaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 265 (1820)
= Chondrosaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 269 (1827)
= Coleanthaceae Pfeiff.; Nomencl. Bot. 1(2): 818. ante (1873)
= Cynodontaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 51, 269 (1827)
= Cynosuraceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 271, 272 (1827)
= Echinariaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 271 (1827)
= Ehrhartaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 271 (1827)
= Eragrostidaceae Herter; Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 145 (1940)
= Festucaceae Spreng.; J. Sadler, Fl. Comit. Pest. 1: 28 (1825)
= Glyceriaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 271 (1827)
= Gramineae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 28 (1789), nom. cons.
= Holcaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 2: 252 (1833)
= Hordeaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 265 (1820)
= Laguraceae Link; Hort. Berol. 2: 250 (1833)
= Lepturaceae Herter; Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 147 (1940)
= Loliaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 6, 267 (1827)
= Melicaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 390 (1820)
= Miliaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 91, 270 (1827)
= Nardaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 413 (1820)
= Olyraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 265 (1820)
= Ophiuraceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 3, 268 (1827)
= Oryzaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 265 (1820)
= Panicaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 264 (1820)
= Pappophoraceae Herter; Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 145 (1940)
= Parianaceae Nakai; Chosakuronbun Mokuroku [Ord. Fam. Trib. Nov.]: 222 (1943)
= Paspalaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 47, 269 (1827)
= Phalaridaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 2: 250 (1833)
= Pharaceae Herter; Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 139 (1940)
= Phleaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 269 (1827)
= Saccharaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 265 (1820)
= Sesleriaceae Döll; Rhein. Fl.: 60 (1843)
= Spartinaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 46, 268 (1827)
= Stipaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 264 (1820)
= Streptochaetaceae Nakai; Chosakuronbun Mokuroku [Ord. Fam. Trib. Nov.]: 222 (1943)
= Triticaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 22, 268 (1827)
= Zeaceae A.J.Kern.; Pflanzenleben 2: 651 (1891)
= Zoysiaceae Link; Hort. Berol. 1: 8, 268 (1827)
168.4824 Genus Triplachne Link; Hort. Berol. 2: 241 (1833)
Distribution: Mediterranean
Species listed in database: 1
species :
Triplachne nitens (Guss.) Link; Hort. Berol. 2: 241 (1833)
Name: Glänzender Strandhafer (DE); Shining Beachgrass (EN); Panasquillo fino (ES)
Distribution: Germany [I]; Portugal; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares; Sicily; Pantelleria; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); Greece; Crete; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt); Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.); Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria); East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Turkey (SSW-Anatolia); Cyprus (NE-Cyprus); Israel (coastal W-Israel); Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai)
11 ger 12 BAL GIB POR SPA 13 GRC KRI PEL PTL SIC 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN 21 CNY MDR 34 CYP EAI ISR SIN TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Agrostis nitens Guss.; Ind. Sem. Hort. Boccad. 1825: 1 (1825)
= Gastridium littorale Durieu ex Parl.; Fl. Ital. 1: 178 (1850), pro syn.
= Gastridium nitens (Guss.) Coss. & Durieu; Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., sér. 4, 1: 229 (1854)
= Gastridium triaristatum Durieu; Rev. Bot. Recueil Mens. 2: 424 (1847)
= Lachnagrostis gussonis Trin.; Sp. Gram. 3: t. 243 (1829), nom. illeg. superfl.
= Milium lendigerum Delile ex Boiss.; Fl. Orient. 5: 519 (1884), pro syn.
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life