Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (4)

Genus (792)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

257.0000 Family Fabaceae Lindl.; Edwards´ Bot. Reg. 22: ad t. 1845 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
728 genera, ca. 22.300 spp. Phylogeny and new subfamily system: Azani et al. (LPWG) (2017)
Species listed in database: 22250; hybrids: 146
= Acaciaceae E.Mey.; Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 164 (1836)
= Aspalathaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 51 (1820)
= Astragalaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Bauhiniaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 67 (1820)
= Caesalpiniaceae R.Br.; M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Cassiaceae Vest; Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Ciceraceae Steele; Handb. Field Bot.: xx, 63 (1847)
= Coronillaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 162 (1820)
= Cytisaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Dalbergiaceae Mart.; Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Daleaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Detariaceae (DC.) J.Hess; Uebers. Phan. Nat. Pfl.-Fam.: 46 (1832)
= Galedupaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 277 (1820)
= Geoffroeaceae Mart.; Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Hedysaraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Inocarpaceae Zoll.; Syst. Verz. 2: 117 (1854-1855)
= Lathyraceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 660, 1092, 1138 (1835)
= Leguminosae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 345 (1789), nom. cons.
= Lotaceae Oken; Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv, 727 (1826)
= Mimosaceae R.Br.; M. Flinders, Voy. Terra Austral. 2: 551 (1814), nom. cons.
= Papilionaceae Giseke; Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl.: 415 (1792), nom. cons., nom. alt.
= Phaseolaceae Mart.; Consp. Regn. Veg.: 34 (1835)
= Robiniaceae Vest; Anleit. Stud. Bot.: 270, 291 (1818)
= Sophoraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 229 (1820)
= Swartziaceae Bartl.; Ord. Nat. Pl.: 231, 413 (1830)
= Tamarindaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 622 (1820)
= Trifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 230 (1820)
= Viciaceae Oken; Lehrb. Naturgesch. 2(2.2): xv (1826)
257.8621 Genus Tripodion Medik.; Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Öcon. Ges. 2: 348 (1787)
Distribution: Mediterranean
Species listed in database: 1
= Physanthyllis Boiss.; Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 162 (1840)
species :
Tripodion tetraphyllum (L.) Fourr.; Ann. Soc. L. Lyon ser. 2, 16: 359 (1868)
subspecies :
subsp. tetraphyllum
Name: Blasen-Wundklee (DE); Bladder Kidney Vetch (EN)
Distribution: Germany [I]; Portugal; Spain; Gibraltar; Baleares; France; Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Pantelleria; Isole Pelagie (Lampedusa); Malta; Croatia; Montenegro; Albania; Greece (incl. Kiklades); Crete; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt); East Aegaean Isl. (incl. Rhodos); Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia); Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus); Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains); Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel, Judean Desert); Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania)
11 ger 12 BAL COR FRA GIB POR SAR SPA 13 ALB CRO GRC ITA KRI MLT MNT PEL PTL SIC 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN 34 CYP EAI ISR JOR LEB SYR TUR
Synonyms: hidden
= Anthyllis tetraphylla L.; Sp. Pl.: 719 (1753)
= Physanthyllis tetraphylla (L.) Boiss.; Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 162 (1840)
= Tripodion lotoides Medik.; Vorles. Churpf. Phys. Ges. 2: 348 (1787), nom. illeg.
= Vulneraria caesalpini Bubani; Fl. Pyren. 2: 469 (1900)
= Vulneraria tetraphylla (L.) Moench; Methodus 146 (1794)
= Vulneraria vesicaria Lam.; Fl. Franç. 2: 650 (1779)
subspecies :
subsp. purpureum (Maire & Wilczek) Dobignard; Index Syn. Fl. Afrique N. 4: 192 (411) (2012)
Distribution: Morocco
20 MOR
Synonyms: hidden
= Anthyllis tetraphylla var. purpurea Maire & Wilczek; Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 25: 299 (1934)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life