Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (7)

Genus (475)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.4
June 30th, 2024

463.0000 Family Apiaceae Lindl.; Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2: 21 (1836), nom. cons., nom. alt.
ca. 460 - 480 genera, ca. 3900 spp. Phylogeny still partially incomplete, taken from recent partial revisions (Downie et al. etc.), and Clarkson et al. (2021) who do cover only 290 genera. Genus circumscriptions mostly following Kubitzki (ed., 2018).
Species listed in database: 3860; hybrids: 18
= Actinotaceae Konstant. & Melikyan; Bot. Zhurn (Moscow & Leningrad) 90: 1763 (2005)
= Ammiaceae Bercht. & C.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Angelicaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 29 (1820)
= Bupleuraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Caucalidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Coriandraceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 783, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Daucaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 183 (1820)
= Eryngiaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Ferulaceae Sacc.; Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 4: 214 (1872)
= Imperatoriaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 328 (1820)
= Lagoeciaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Mackinlayaceae Doweld; Tent. Syst. Pl. Vasc.: lii (2001)
= Pastinacaceae Martinov; Tekhno-Bot. Slovar: 457 (1820)
= Pimpinellaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 258 (1820)
= Saniculaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Scandicaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Selinaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Sileraceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 259 (1820)
= Smyrniaceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 773, 1093, 1128 (1835)
= Umbelliferae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 218 (1789), nom. cons.
463.9304 Genus Visnaga Gaertn.; Fruct. 1: 92. t. 21 (1788)
Distribution: Mediterranean to Caucasus and Iran
Species listed in database: 2
species :
Visnaga crinita (Guss.) Giardina & Raimondo; Bocconea 20:13 (2007)
Distribution: ?S-Italy; Sicily
13 SIC
Synonyms: hidden
= Ammi crinitum Guss.; Pl. Rar. 128 (1826)
= Apium crinitum (Guss.) Caruel; Fl. Parl. Ital. 8: 441 (1889)
species :
Visnaga daucoides Gaertn.; Fruct. 1: 92. t. 21 (1788)
Name: Zahnstocher-Knorpelmöhre (DE); Toothpickweed (EN)
Distribution: Germany [I]; Portugal; Spain; Baleares (Mallorca, Menorca); France; Channel Isl. [I]; ?Corsica; Sardinia; Italy; Sicily; Malta; Croatia; Albania; European Turkey; Greece (mainland); Belarus [I]; Morocco; Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt (Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta); Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl.); Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.); Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, La Palma Isl.); Northern Caucasus; Georgia [Caucasus]; Armenia; Azerbaijan; East Aegaean Isl. (Lesvos, Chios, Samos, Rhodos); Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia); Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia); Iran (N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran); Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus); Lebanon (Antilebanon, coastal W-Lebanon); Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, Jazira); Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel); Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai); Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, Asir); N-Yemen; China [I]; Japan [I]; Pakistan [I]; Vietnam [I]; Australia [I] (New South Wales [I]); USA [I] (Alabama [I], California [I], Florida [I], North Carolina [I], Oregon [I], Pennsylvania [I], Texas [I]); Mexico [I]; Colombia [I]; Venezuela [I]; Peru [I]; Brazil [I]; Uruguay [I]; Argentina [I] (Buenos Aires [I], Cordoba [I], Entre Rios [I], La Pampa [I], Mendoza [I], Santiago del Estero [I], Santa Fe Prov. [I], San Juan [I]); Chile [I] (Coquimbo [I], Valparaíso [I], Metropolitana de Santiago [I], O´Higgins [I], Maule [I], Araucanía [I]); Juan Fdz. Isl. [I]
11 ger 12 BAL cis FRA POR SAR SPA 13 ALB CRO GRC ITA MLT SIC TUE 14 blr 20 ALG EGY LBY MOR TUN 21 AZO CNY MDR 33 ARM AZE GEO NCS 34 CYP EAI IRN IRQ ISR LEB SIN SYR TUR 35 SAU YEM 36 chi 38 jap 40 pak 41 vie 50 aus 73 usa 75 usa 76 usa 77 usa 78 usa 79 mex 82 clm ven 83 per 84 bra 85 arg cle jnf uru
Synonyms: hidden
= Ammi dilatatum St.-Lag.; Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 119 (1880)
= Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam.; Fl. Franç. 3: 462 (1778)
= Ammi visnaga f. putatum Thell.; 1170 (1926)
= Ammi visnaga f. putatum Vollm.; 564 (1914), nom. inval.
= Ammi visnaga var. hybernonis Sennen; Diagn. Nouv.: 117 (1936)
= Ammi visnaga var. longibracteatum Zohary; Feinbrun-Dotham, Fl. Palaestina 2: 459 (1972)
= Ammi visnaga var. paui Sennen; Diagn. Nouv.: 116 (1936)
= Apium visnaga (L.) Crantz; Cl. Umb. Emend. 104 (1767)
= Carum visnaga (L.) Koso-Pol.; Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, no. s. 29: 198 (1915 publ. 1916)
= Daucus gingidium L. ex DC.; Prodr. 4: 113 (1830), nom. inval.
= Daucus laevis Salisb.; Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 162 (1796)
= Daucus visnaga L.; Sp. Pl. 1: 242 (1753)
= Gingidium hispanicum Hill; 425 (1756), nom. inval.
= Selinum visnaga (L.) E.H.L.Krause; Sturm, Fl. Deutschland, ed. 2, 12: 44 (1904)
= Sium visnaga (L.) Stokes; Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 106 (1812)
= Visnaga vera Raf.; New Fl. Am. 4: 28 (1836)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.4 (June 30th, 2024)

Covering 355,230 accepted species,
8,675 hybrids, 47,796 accepted infraspecific taxa and 997,888 synonyms,
in total 1,409,589* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life