Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (1)

Genus (184)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 19.4
June 30th, 2024

147.0000 Family Arecaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 266 (1820), nom. cons., nom. alt.
181-183 genera, ca. 2800 spp.
Species listed in database: 2519; hybrids: 29
= Acristaceae O.F.Cook; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 16: 252 (1913)
= Borassaceae Schultz Sch.; Nat. Syst. Pflanzenr.: 318 (1832)
= Calamaceae Kunth ex Perleb; Clav. Class.: 13 (1838)
= Ceroxylaceae Vines; Stud. Text-book Bot. 2: 544 (1895)
= Chamaedoreaceae O.F.Cook; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 16: 252 (1913)
= Cocosaceae Schultz Sch.; Nat. Syst. Pflanzenr.: 316 (1832)
= Coryphaceae Schultz Sch.; Nat. Syst. Pflanzenr.: 317 (1832)
= Geonomataceae O.F.Cook; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 16: 252 (1913)
= Iriarteaceae O.F.Cook & Doyle; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 16: 225 (1913)
= Lepidocaryaceae Mart.; Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 196 (1838)
= Malortieaceae O.F.Cook; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 16: 252 (1913)
= Manicariaceae O.F.Cook; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 13: 140 (1910)
= Moreniaceae O.F.Cook; A. P. Northrop, Mem. Torr. Bot. Club 12: 24 (1902)
= Nypaceae Brongn. ex Le Maout & Decne.; Traité Général Bot.: 624 (1868)
= Palmae Juss.; Gen. Pl.: 37 (1789), nom. cons.
= Phoenicaceae Burnett; Outlines Bot.: 395, 1155 (1835)
= Phytelephantaceae Mart. ex Perleb; Clav. Class.: 11 (1838)
= Pseudophoenicaceae O.F.Cook; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 16: 243 (1913)
= Rhapidaceae Bercht. & J.Presl; Prir. Rostlin: 266 (1820)
= Sabalaceae Schultz Sch.; Nat. Syst. Pflanzenr.: 317 (1832)
= Sagaceae Schultz Sch.; Nat. Syst. Pflanzenr.: 316 (1832)
= Synechanthaceae O.F.Cook; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 16: 252 (1913)
= Thrinaceae Becc.; Ann. Roy. Bot. Gard. Calcutta [Asiat. Palms, Coryph.] 13: 8 (1933)
147.3241 Genus Washingtonia H.Wendl.; Bot. Zeit. 37: 68 (1879)
Distribution: 1 sp. SE-California, W-Arizona, and Baja California; 1 Baja California and Sonora
Species listed in database: 2
= Neowashingtonia Sudw.; U. S. Dept. Agric. Bull. Forest. 14: 105 (1897)
species :
Washingtonia filifera (Rafarin) H.Wendl. ex de Bary; Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 37: LXI (1879)
Name: California fan palm
Distribution: Croatia [I]; S-Europe [I]; St. Helena [I]; Turkey [I]; China [I] (Fujian [I], Guangdong [I], Yunnan [I]); Guam [I]; Hawaii [I] (West Maui [I]); Hawaii [I] (West Maui [I]); USA (Arizona, SE-California, Florida [I], Nevada); Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Sinaloa, Sonora); Honduras [I]; Hispaniola [I]; Puerto Rico [I]; Virgin Isl. [I] (St. Croix [I]); Colombia [c]; Bolivia [c]
13 cro 28 sth 34 tur 36 chi 62 gum 63 haw 76 USA 78 USA 79 MEX 80 hon 81 his pue vir 82 clm 83 bol
Synonyms: hidden
= Brahea dulcis J.G.Cooper; Rep. (Annual) Board Regents Smithsonian Inst. 1860: 442 (1860), nom. illeg.
= Brahea filamentosa H.Wendl.; Rev. Hort. (Paris) 47: s.p. (1875)
= Brahea filifera (Rafarin) W.Watson; Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1889: 296 (1889)
= Livistona filamentosa (H.Wendl. ex Franceschi) Pfister; Beitr. Vergl. Anat. Sabaleenblatter: 25 (1892)
= Neowashingtonia filamentosa (Fenzl) Sudw.; U. S. Dept. Agric. Bull. Forest. 14: 105 (1897), et U. S. Dept. Agric. Bull. Forest. 17: 38 (1898)
= Neowashingtonia filifera (Linden ex André) Sudw.; Forest Trees Pacif. Slope (U. S. Dept. Agric. Forest. Serv. (1908) 199
= Pritchardia filamentosa H.Wendl. ex Franceschi; Boll. Reale Soc. Tosc. Ortic. 1: 116 (1876)
= Pritchardia filifera Rafarin; Rev. Hort. (Paris) 46: 76 (1874)
= Washingtonia filamentosa (H.Wendl. ex Franceschi) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 737 (1891)
= Washingtonia filifera var. microsperma Becc.; Webbia 2: 191 (1907)
species :
Washingtonia robusta H.Wendl.; Gart.-Zeitung (Berlin) 2: 198 (1883)
Distribution: E-Spain [I]; Canary Isl. [I] (La Palma [I], Tenerife [I], Gran Canaria [I], Fuerteventura [I]); Benin [I]; China [I]; Guam [I]; USA [I] (California [I], Florida [I]); Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Sonora); Colombia [c]
12 spa 21 cny 22 ben 36 chi 62 gum 76 usa 78 usa 79 MEX 82 clm
Synonyms: hidden
= Brahea robusta Voss; Vilm. Blumengärtn. ed. 3. 1: 1149 (1895), pro syn.
= Neowashingtonia robusta (H.Wendl.) A.Heller; Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 3 (1898)
= Neowashingtonia sonorae (S.Watson) Rose; Contr. U. S. Natl. Herb. 5: 255 (1897)
= Pritchardia robusta (H.Wendl.) Nabonnand; Nursery Cat. [Nabonnand] 1887(Gén.): 2 (1887)
= Washingtonia filifera var. gracilis (Parish) L.D.Benson; Amer. J. Bot. 30: 233 (1943)
= Washingtonia filifera var. robusta (H.Wendl.) Parish; Bot. Gaz. 44: 420 (1907)
= Washingtonia filifera var. sonorae (S.Watson) M.E.Jones; Contr. W. Bot. 15: 48 (1929)
= Washingtonia gracilis Parish; Bot. Gaz. 44: 420 (1907)
= Washingtonia robusta var. gracilis (Parish) Parish ex Becc.; Webbia 2: 197 (1907)
= Washingtonia sonorae S.Watson; Proc. Amer. Acad. 24: (1889) 79 25: 136 (1890)
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 19.4 (June 30th, 2024)

Covering 355,230 accepted species,
8,675 hybrids, 47,796 accepted infraspecific taxa and 997,888 synonyms,
in total 1,409,589* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,209 pictures of 15,787 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life