Search

Reset
* Only valid names are shown as results

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (11)

Genus (5)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

Ver. 18.4
Feb. 11th, 2024

490.0000 Family Namaceae Molinari; Weberbauerella 1(7): 2 (2016)
5 genera, ca. 65 spp. North and South America. Often included in Boraginaceae s. l.
Species listed in database: 70
= Nameae Choisy; Prodr. [A. DC.] 10: 182 (1846)
= Namoideae A.W.Benn.; J. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 11: 266 (1870)
= Wigandieae Horan.; Char. Ess. Fam.: 124 (1847)
490.0003 Genus Wigandia Kunth; Nov. Gen. & Sp. [H. B. K.] 3: 126 (1818)
Distribution: Tropical America from Mexico to Peru, West Indies
Species listed in database: 6
= Cohiba Raf.; Fl. Tellur. 3: 75 (1836)
= Ernstamra Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434 (1891)
species :
Wigandia brevistyla Cornejo; Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 64(1): 63 (2007)
Distribution: Hispaniola (Dominican Republic)
81 HIS
species :
Wigandia crispa (Ruiz & Pav.) Kunth; Nov. Gen. & Sp. [H. B. K.] 3: 129 (1818)
Distribution: Ecuador; Peru
83 ECU PER
Synonyms: hidden
= Ernstamra crispa (Ruiz & Pav.) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434 (1891)
= Hydrolea crispa Ruiz & Pav.; Fl. Peruv. 3: 22 (1802)
species :
Wigandia ecuadorensis Cornejo; Novon 16(3): 324 (2006)
Distribution: Ecuador
83 ECU
species :
Wigandia pruritiva Spreng.; Syst. Veg. (ed. 16) [Spreng.] 1: 865 (1824)
Name: Cereza, Llora sangre, Tabacon (Dominican Republic)
Distribution: Cuba; Hispaniola
81 CUB HIS
Synonyms: hidden
= Nicotiana urens L.; Syst. Nat., ed. 10, 932 (1759)
= Wigandia reflexa Brand; Engl. Pflanzenreich, Hydrophyllac. 135 (1913)
= Wigandia urens (L.) Urb.; Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 415 (1919), non (Ruiz & Pav.) Kunth
species :
Wigandia urens (Ruiz & Pav.) Kunth; Nov. Gen. & Sp. [H. B. K.] 3: 127 (1818)
Distribution: Spain [I]; Baleares [I]; France [I]; Italy [I]; Malta [I]; Madeira [I] (Madeira Isl. [I]); Canary Isl. [I] (Tenerife [I], Gran Canaria [I]); India [c]; Java [I]; Australia [I] (Queensland [I], Western Australia [I]); USA [I] (California [I]); Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chiapas, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Yucatan, Zacatecas); Guatemala; El Salvador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Costa Rica; Trinidad; Colombia (Antioquia, Cesar, Cundinamarca, Huila, La Guajira, Magdalena, Nariño, Norte de Santander, Santander, Tolima, Valle); Venezuela (Aragua, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Venezuela Distrito Federal, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo, Yaracuy); Ecuador; Peru; ?Brazil
12 bal fra spa 13 ita mlt 21 cny mdr 40 ind 42 jaw 50 aus 76 usa 79 MEX 80 COS ELS GUA HON NIC 81 TRT 82 CLM VEN 83 ECU PER
Synonyms: hidden
= Cohiba urens (Ruiz & Pav.) Raf.; Fl. Tellur. 3: 75 (1836)
= Ernstamra caracasana (Kunth) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434 (1891)
= Ernstamra macrophylla (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434 (1891)
= Ernstamra scorpiodes (Choisy) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434 (1891)
= Ernstamra urens (Ruiz & Pav.) Kuntze; Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434 (1891)
= Hydrolea auriculata Moc. ex Choisy; Prodr. [A. DC.] 10: 181, 184 (1846)
= Hydrolea caracassana (Kunth) Steud.; Nom. ed. I. 417 (1821)
= Hydrolea hispida Pav. ex Brand; Engl. Pflanzenreich, Hydrophyllac. 135 (1913)
= Hydrolea mollis Willd. ex Spreng.; Syst. 1: 866 (1824)
= Hydrolea scorpioides Moc. ex Choisy; Prodr. [A. DC.] 10: 182, 184 (1846)
= Hydrolea urens Ruiz & Pav.; Fl. Peruv. 3: 21 (1802)
= Wigandia caracasana f. viscosa Donn.Sm.; Enum. Pl. Guatem. 4: 107 (1895)
= Wigandia caracasana Kunth; Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 128 (1819)
= Wigandia caracasana var. calycina Brand; Pflanzenr. (Engl.) 4, Fam. 251: 136 (1913)
= Wigandia caracasana var. macrophylla (Cham. & Schltdl.) Brand; Pflanzenr. (Engl.) 4, Fam. 251: 136 (1913)
= Wigandia caracasana var. viscosa (Brand) J.F.Macbr.; Contr. Gray Herb. 49: 42 (1917)
= Wigandia darii Ram.Goyena; Fl. Nicarag. 2: 645 (1911)
= Wigandia imperialis Jacob-Makoy; Nursery Cat. (L. Jacob-Makoy & Co.) 114: 9 (1870)
= Wigandia kunthii Choisy; Ann. Sci. Nat. Ser. I. 30: 246 (1823)
= Wigandia kunthii var. intermedia Brand; Pflanzenr. (Engl.) 4, Fam. 251: 137 (1913)
= Wigandia kunthii var. macrophylla (Cham. & Schltdl.) Choisy; Prodr. [A. DC.] 10: 184 (1846)
= Wigandia kunthii var. viscosa Brand; Pflanzenr. (Engl.) 4, Fam. 251: 137 (1913)
= Wigandia macrophylla Schltdl. & Cham.; Linnaea 7: 382 (1832)
= Wigandia peruviana W.T.Mill.; Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 4: 1975 (1902)
= Wigandia scorpioides Choisy; Ann. Sci. Nat. Ser. I. 30: 249 (1833)
= Wigandia urens f. africana (Brand) Verdc.; Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Hydrophyllac.: 1 (1989)
= Wigandia urens var. caracasana (Kunth) D.N.Gibson; Fieldiana, Bot. 31: 353 (1968)
= Wigandia vigieri Carrière; Rev. Hort. (Paris) 37: 340 (1866)
species :
Wigandia wurdackiana Ferreyra; Biollania, ed. esp. 6 (J. J. Wurdack Festschr.): 328 (1997)
Distribution: Peru
83 PER
Loading ...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 18.4 (Feb. 11th, 2024)

Covering 354,025 accepted species,
9,095 hybrids, 47,879 accepted infraspecific taxa and 995,101 synonyms,
in total 1,406,100* names

[*about 25,000 dubious, "unplaced" names and about 4,000 invalid names (Art. 24.3) like "typicus" are deliberately omitted]


With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With 38,290 pictures of 15,532 species

Assembled through 40 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life