Search

Reset

Filter

Reset

Order

Family (3)

Genus (31)

Prev genus | Next genus

Display options

V. 13.2
July 2nd, 2022

063.0000 Family Cupressaceae Gray; Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 222 (1822), nom. cons.
ca. 30 genera, ca. 160 spp. Phylogeny see Yang et al. (2012)
Species listed in database: 144; hybrids: 10
= Actinostrobaceae Lotsy, Vortr. Bot. Stammesgesch. 3: 98 (1911)
= Arceuthidaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan, Komarovia 4: 79 (2006)
= Athrotaxidoideae L.Chu Li, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 30(4): 339 (1992)
= Athrotaxidaceae Doweld, Prosyllab. Tracheophyt.: xix (2001)
= Cryptomeriaceae Gorozh., Lekts. Morf. Sist. Archegon.: 88 (1904)
= Cunninghamiaceae Siebold & Zucc., Fl. Jap. 2: 1, 3 (1842)
= Diselmaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan, Komarovia 4: 96 (2006)
= Fitzroyaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan, Komarovia 4: 80 (2006)
= Juniperaceae J.Presl & C.Presl, Delic. Prag.: 142 (1822)
= Libocedraceae Doweld, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 33: 42 (2001)
= Limnopityaceae Hayata, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 46: 25 (1932)
= Metasequoiaceae S.Miki ex Hu & W.C.Cheng, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol., ser. 2, 1: 154 (1948)
= Microbiotaceae Nakai, Tyosen-Sanrin 165: 13 (1938)
= Neocallitropsidaceae Doweld, Prosyllab. Tracheophyt.: xx (2001)
= Pilgerodendraceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan, Komarovia 4: 87 (2006)
= Platycladaceae A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan, Komarovia 4: 97 (2006)
= Sequoiaceae K.Koch ex Luerss., Grundz. Bot.: 265 (1877)
= Taiwaniaceae Hayata, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 46: 26 (1932)
= Taxodiaceae Saporta, Ann. Sci. Nat.,Bot., ser. 5, 4: 44 (1865), nom. cons.
= Tetraclinaceae Hayata, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 46: 27 (1932)
= Thujaceae Burnett, Outl. Bot.: 502, 1149 (1835)
= Thujopsidaceae Bessey, Nebraska Univ. Stud. 7: 325 (1907)
= Widdringtoniaceae Doweld, Prosyllab. Tracheophyt.: xx (2001)
063.4003 Genus Sequoiadendron J.T.Buchholz; Amer. J. Bot. 26: 536 (1939)
Distribution: California
Species listed in database: 1
= Americus Hanford, Great Calif. Tree: 6 (1854), nom. rej. prop.
= Cuprespinnata J.Nelson, Pinaceae: 61 (1866), nom. illeg.
= Schubertia Mirb., Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 3: 123 (1812), nom. rej.
= Steinhauera C.Presl, Sterob. Fl. Vorw. 2: 202, tt. 49, 57 (1838)
= Washingtonia Winslow, Calif. Farmer 2: 58 (1854), nom. inadmis., non Raf. ex J. M. Coult. (1900)
= Wellingtonia Lindl., (1853) (nom. nud.

Search for: Sequoiadendron

Nothing found!
species :
Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J.T.Buchholz; Am. Journ. Bot., 26: 536 (1939)
Name: Giant sequoia (EN), Mammutbaum (DE)
Distribution: USA (C-California); Taiwan [I]; China [I]; Austria [I]; France [I]; Slovakia [I]; Serbia & Kosovo [c]; Germany [c]; Uzbekistan [c]; Hungary [c]
11 aut ger hun slo 12 fra 13 srb 32 uzb 36 chi 38 tai 76 USA
Conservation Status: IUCN V
Synonyms: hidden
= Gigantabies wellingtoniana J.Nelson, Pinaceae, 79 (1866)
= Sequoia gigantea Lindl. & Gordon, Journ. Hort. Soc. 5: 222 (1850)
= Sequoia gigantea var. pendula (Briolay-Goiffon ex Carrière) Lavallée, Énum. Arbres 271 (1877)
= Sequoia washingtoniana Sudw., U. S. Dept. Agric. Bull. Forest. 14: 61, et 17: 28
= Sequoia wellingtonia Seem., Bonplandia, 3: 27 (1855), 6: 343 (1858)
= Steinhauera gigantea (Lindl.) Kuntze ex Voss, Mitteil. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges., 90 (1907)
= Taxodium giganteum (Lindl.) Kellogg & Behr, Proc. Calif. Acad. ed. II. 1: 51 (1873)
= Taxodium washingtonianum Winslow, Calif. Farm. (1854) ex Hook. Kew Journ. 7: 29 (1855)
= Washingtonia americana Hort. ex Gordon, Pinet. Suppl. 106 (1862)
= Washingtonia californica Winsl., Calif. Farm. (1854) ex Hook. Kew Journ. vii 29 (1855)
= Washingtonia gigantea (Lindl.) Hort. ex Carrière, Conif. ed. II. 217 (1867)
= Wellingtonia californica Sarg., Rep. For. N. Am. (U. St. Census. ix.) 184
= Wellingtonia gigantea Lindl., Gard. Chron. (1853) 819, 823
...

A complete, synonymic checklist of the Higher Plants of the World


Version 13.2 (July 2022)

Covering 354,860 valid species, 42,872 valid infraspecific taxa and 857,990 synonyms


Ferns, Lycophytes, Gymnosperms, Basal Angiosperms, Mono- and Dicotyledonae

With complete, detailed distribution data (countries and regions) and literature references

Arranged in linear phylogenetic sequence reflecting true relationships

Fully searchable and continously updated

With pictures of over 7,000 species of orchids and ferns

Assembled through 30 years independently from other databases

In cooperation with Catalogue of Life